Trip to Australia – Important information

What’s eTA Australian Visa?

When choosing to head to Australia, prior to organising the journey (through making a reservation for the flight or lodging for example), it is vital to apply for the eTA visa. Folks still not know exactly what exactly is the eTA Australian visa, who can apply and what are the prerequisites. Below, we are going to know more about the e-visa Australia or eTA.

Different types of eTA Australian Visa

There are mainly two types of eTA visa: the eTA Australia business visa and the eTA Australia tourist visa. These two kinds of visa to Australia show various qualities which you have to learn before you apply. A tourist visa could be used to visit buddies in Australia, to visit the nation as a tourist, and also to go along with a training cycle of up to 3 months.
The eTA business visa is utilized to negotiate or sign a job contract, collect required information for a possible travel to Australia, attend workshops, meetings or fairs.

Australia Visa For US Citizens

Who are able to make an application for Australian eTA Visa?

Unfortunately, the listing of people or countries who are able to submit an application for an Australian visa is quite limited. If you wish to make an application for an eTA Australian visa, only the following nationalities are taken into account:

  • •USA
  • •Canada
  • •South Korea
  • •Malaysia
  • •Japan
  • •Singapore.

Just what are the Australia eTA Visa Requirements?

Obtaining an eTA visa now is easier compared to what appears, but it is essential to make sure that you comply with all of the needed conditions and terms. You can take advantage of Australia eTA tourist or business visa should you respect these requirements:

  • •You go to Australia exclusively for tourism or even professional purposes
  • •You are physically outside Australian area whenever filling out an application
  • •You have a passport
  • •You don’t have tuberculosis
  • •You have not been sentenced for criminal offenses in any place ( imprisonment for twelve months or more). In the event of a criminal conviction (there is the likelihood to look at the Visa Application for Australia ETA with a criminal background online), the ideal visa to apply for is a tourist visa.



Your eTA visa for Australia is digitally linked to the passport number you used for the application. You have to utilize the same passport to visit. When the passport you utilized to apply for the eTA visa changes before the departure due to a loss, it is crucial to get a whole new visa. If you are in Australia and you get a new passport, from the consulate or embassy of your country, it won’t be needed to obtain a completely new eTA visa.

In case you have an Australia tourist visa and are also obtaining another visa (as the first visa will expire or you made problems whenever compiling the eTA visa application for example), the new visa will replace and cancel the previous visa as soon as the second application is approved. If you are already in Australia and you have to stay in Australia for over Three months, please note that the eTA visa (subclass 601) cannot be extended. Thus, it is vital to get another Australia tourist visa.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Name *
Email *
Website